Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy

The information contained in this Website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The Welbeck Estates Company Ltd. and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the Website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will The Welbeck Estates Company Ltd. be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of the Website.

The Website may include links to third-party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the content or availability of any such sites.

The Welbeck Estates Company Ltd. makes no warranty that the functionality of the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free, that defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or anything else which may be harmful or destructive.

The Welbeck Estates Company Ltd. gathers information from users of this Website when you complete a form on the Website. The Welbeck Estates Company Ltd. is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you. We strictly adhere to the requirements of data protection legislation in the UK.

All copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in the Website and its contents (including without limitation the Website design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Website) are owned by or licensed to The Welbeck Estates Company Ltd. or otherwise used by The Welbeck Estates Company Ltd. as permitted by law.

 

The Welbeck logo® is a registered trademark of Welbeck Estates Company Limited (The)

 

In accessing the Website you agree that you will access the content solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Website for personal, non-commercial home use only.

Privacy Policy

 

Keeping your personal data safe and secure

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers. We fully understand the importance of keeping your data secure and private. This privacy notice aims to be completely transparent about how we handle and use your personal data. We have tried to keep this policy as jargon free as possible, but if you are unsure of any terminology or have any questions or suggestions, please contact us using the contact details below.

 

Who we are and how to contact us

“The Welbeck Estates Company Limited” (referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” in this policy) includes our associated entities; Bolsover Properties, The Harley Gallery and Foundation, The School of Artisan Food, Welbeck Abbey Brewery, Welbeck Bakehouse, Welbeck Farm Shop, Welbeck Scottish Farms Ltd and Woodhouse Hall Developments Ltd.

 

Address:

The Welbeck Estates Company Limited

Portland Estate Office Cavendish House

Welbeck

Worksop

Nottinghamshire

S80 3LL

 

Telephone:

01909 500 211

 

Email:

dataprotection@welbeck.co.uk

Company number: 00689754

 

Personal data we collect and how we use it

 

This section explains what personal data we may collect from you, why we need it and what our lawful basis for collecting this information is.

Type of data

Why we need it

Lawful condition for processing

Identity data (name, date of birth where necessary)

  • To administer your account
  • To provide the products/ services that you have requested from us

 

  • An example of where date of birth would be necessary is Own Art applications
  • Contract
 

Contact data (postal address, email address, telephone number)

  • To administer your account

 

  • To provide the products/ services that you have requested from us

 

 

  • To provide marketing materials where requested
  • Contract
  • Consent
 

Bank details

  • To process payments to provide the products/ services that you have requested from us
  • Contract
 

Emergency contact details

  • So that we can contact a third party where required by an incident or accident on our site.
  • Legitimate Interests
 

Medical data (only where necessary)

  • If you have an accident or injury on site, we are obliged to keep a record of this incident which may include medical data.

 

  • Another example of where medical data would be necessary is dietary requirements for those attending one of our catered workshops
  • Legal Obligation
  • Consent
 

Cookie data

  • To enable us to make our website work properly
  • To allow us to continually improve our services
  • To allow you to share pages on social networking sites
  • Consent
  • Legitimate interests
 

CCTV Footage

  • We collect CCTV within our ground to protect our customers, staff, and tenants on site.
  • Legitimate Interests
 

Photographs and media permissions

  • Photographs are taken for the purposes of creating media content for promotional purposes.
  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interests
 

Marketing Preferences

  • We collect marketing preferences so that we can contact you with information about our services
  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interests
 

 

What the lawful conditions mean

Performance of a contract: Processing your data is necessary for a contract or formal agreement we have with you or are looking at entering into with you.

Legitimate interest: Processing of your data is necessary for our legitimate interests where these interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests.

Consent: You have given us permission to use your data. You can withdraw your permission at any time.

Legal Obligation: we use your data where we are legally required or to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Sharing your personal data to third parties.

In order to provide you with our services and meet our legal obligations, we only share your data with 3rd parties in the following circumstances:

  • To fulfil the services we have been engaged to perform;
  • To verify your identity;
  • To authorise debit/credit card payments and any other transactions
  • To manage and maintain the accuracy of your records;
  • To handle complaints and improve customer service;
  • To administer marketing on our behalf;
  • To meet legal obligations
  • If Welbeck Estates is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held relating to customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

Sharing your personal data outside the EEA

The EEA is the European Economic Area, which consists of the EU Members States, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA we have to tell you in the table below.

 

Purpose of Processing

Nature of Data

Name of 3rd Party

Location

Legal Safeguard in place

Marketing Email Service Provider

Name and contact details

The Rocket Science Group LLC “MailChimp”

USA

Standard Contractual Clauses

 

How we look after your data

We will protect the data that you entrust to us via appropriate security measures and controls. We will also ensure through the contracts we have in place, that other businesses we work with are just as careful with your data.

We will always take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will continually test, audit and monitor our compliance with relevant Data Protection regulations.

 

How long we will keep your data for

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

 

  • The requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • Any statutory or legal obligations;
  • The purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • The lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • The types of personal data we have collected;
  • The amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • Whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

After such time, we will securely delete or destroy your personal data.

 

Your rights

Everybody has rights relating to their own personal data. These are explained below. If you would like to enforce any of your rights, please contact us using the contact details at the top of this privacy notice.

Right to be informed: We will always be transparent in the way we use your personal data. You will be fully informed about the processing through relevant privacy notices.

Right to access: You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you and this should be provided to you.

Right to rectification: We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

Right to erasure: You have the right to have your data ‘erased’ in the following situations:

 

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected or processed.
  • When you withdraw consent (when consent is used to process your data)
  • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
  • When the personal data was unlawfully processed.
  • When the personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Please note that each request will be reviewed on a case-by-case basis and where we have a lawful reason to retain the data, it will not be erased.

 

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict processing in certain situations.

 

Right to data portability: In certain situations, you have the right to obtain and refuse your personal data for your own purposes via a machine-readable format, such as a .CSV file.

 

Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

 

Not happy?

If you feel that we have not upheld your rights, we ask that you contact us by emailing dataprotection@welbeck.co.uk so that we can try to help you.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not processing your data in accordance with the law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Their details are supplied below:

 

Address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Telephone:

0303 123 1113

 

Website:

www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Page updated 14.05.2021